Area: EXPERIMENTAL DESIGN (STAT 162 and STAT 172)

STAT 162. Experimental Designs I (3). Design and analysis of one-way classifications; complete blocks; split-plot and factorial experiments; multiple comparisons; group and trend comparisons; analysis of covariance. 5 hrs (2 class, 3 lab). PR. STAT 1 or COI. (1,2,S)

STAT 172. Experimental Designs II (3). Analysis of tested experiments; confounding; factorial experiments with main effects confounded; incomplete block designs and the lattices; analysis of a group of similar experiments; plot or pen techniques. 5 hrs (2 class, 3 lab). PR. STAT 162. (1)

 

Area: WOOD SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY 

FPPS 121. Wood Physics 1 (3). Physical structure and properties of wood in relation to moisture heat, sound, and electricity. 5 hrs (2 class, 3 lab). PR. PHYS 3. (1)

FPPS 171. Adhesives and Gluing (3). Theory of adhesion and cohesion. Glues and synthetic resin adhesives. Principles in cold pressing, hot pressing, radio frequency heating, lamination and modified woods. Gluing defects and their causes. 5 hrs (2 class, 3 lab). PR. CHEM 40. (1)

 

Area: MANAGEMENT (MGT 101 and MGT 131 OR MGT 101 AND MGT 133)

MGT 101. Concepts and Dynamics of Management (3). Principles and techniques of managing organizations; analysis of actual management problems and situations. 3 hrs (class). PR. COI. (1,2)

MGT 131. Introduction to Human Relations and Behavior in Organizations (3).Introduction to the concepts and principles underlying individual and group behavior in organizations. 3 hrs (class). PR. MGT 101 or COI. (1,2)

MGT 133. Personnel Management (3). Principles and processes of selecting, developing and maintaining personnel; methods of dealing with personnel problems. 3 hrs (class). PR. MGT 101 or COI. (2)

 

Area: SCIENTIFIC AND TECHNICAL COMMUNICATION (DEVC 150 and DEVC 151)

DEVC 150. Scientific and Technical Information Processing (3). Principles and techniques of handling scientific and technical information. 5 hrs (2 class, 3 lab). PR. DEVC 50 or COI. (1)

DEVC 151. Scientific and Technical Publications Editing (3). Principles and practice of editing scientific and technical publications. 5 hrs (2 class, 3 lab). PR. DEVC 150 or COI. (2)

 

Area: ENVIRONMENTAL CHEMISTRY (CHEM 180 and CHEM 181)

CHEM 180. General Environmental Chemistry (3). Chemical concepts and principles applied to the study of the environment and the preservation of environmental quality. 3 hrs (class). PR. CHEM 40 or CHEM 44. (1,2)

CHEM 181. Pollution Chemistry (3). Nature, sources, transformations and effects of pollutive substances in the environment; chemical basis of pollution control and water management; pollution analysis. 3 hrs (class). PR. CHEM 180 or COI. (2)

 

Area: BIOTECHNOLOGY (MCB 160 and CHEM 177)

MCB 160. Industrial Microbiology (3). Microorganisms, principles, and processes involved in industrial fermentation. 3 hrs (class). PR. MCB 1 and CHEM 160. (1,2)

CHEM 177. Biochemical Technology I (3). Kinetic, energetic, and biochemical engineering aspects of fermentation processes; fermenter types and their operation. 3 hrs (class). PR. MCB 1 and CHEM 112 or CHEM 102. (1)

 

Area: FOOD MICROBIOLOGY (MCB 180 and MCB 181 or MCB 180 or FST 101)

MCB 180. Introductory Food Microbiology (3). An introduction to the microbiological aspects of food processing, preservation, spoilage and quality control; food-borne microorganisms of public health importance. 5 hrs (2 class, 3 lab). PR. MCB 1. (1,2)

MCB 181. Dairy Microbiology (3). Microorganisms in milk and milk products, their growth, destruction and utilization, and methods in microbiological quality control. 5 hrs (2 class, 3 lab). PR. MCB 1. (2)

FST 101. Food Chemistry I (3). Chemical composition of foods and its effect on texture, flavor, color and nutritive value. 5 hrs (2 class, 3 lab). PR. CHEM 40. (1,2)

 

Area: ECONOMICS (FPPS 183 and ECON 11)

FPPS 183. Engineering Economic Analysis (3). Economics of engineering decisions. Depreciation and cost estimating, analysis of existing and proposed plans, including materials, products design, and machine selection and replacement. 5 hrs (2 class, 3 comp). PR. COI. (1,2)

ECON 11. General Economics (3). Introduction to economic analysis with special application to the Philippines. 3 hrs (class). (1,2)

 

Area: SUGAR ENGINEERING

(Cognate Equivalent for BSChE-SUTC Majors)
SUTC 148, SUTC 154, SUTC 168, SUTC 171

 

Area: FOOD ENGINEERING (FST 130 and FST 131)

FST 130. Food Engineering I (3). Principles of mass and heat transfer applied to food processing; physical properties of food materials. 5 hrs (2 class, 3 lab). PR. MATH 27 and PHYS 3. (1,2)

FST 131. Food Engineering II (3). Thermal processing, dehydration, chilling and freezing, evaporation, size reduction and packaging and handling of food materials. 5 hrs (2 class, 3 lab). PR. FST 130 and PHYS 13. (1,2)

 

Area: DAIRY SCIENCE (ANSC 135 and ANSC 137)

ANSC 135. Introduction to Dairy Technology (3). Fundamentals of milk and milk products processing. 5 hrs (2 class, 3 lab). PR. CHEM 40 or COI. (1,2)

ANSC 137. Cheese Technology (3). Principles and techniques in the manufacture of natural and processed cheese. 5 hrs (2 class, 3 lab). PR DSC 135 or COI. (1)

COD